SFCensus

Western Addition Housing Data

Neighborhood in San Francisco, 7 census tracts

The Western Addition has 13,311 housing units across 7 census tracts, a mid-sized neighborhood in San Francisco. It is split across ZIP codes 94115, 94109, 94102 and 94117. Current tenants pay a median rent of $1,976, owners value the median home at $1,016,000, and 78.2% of occupied homes are rented. On today's market, Zillow puts asking rent in its ZIP codes at $4,474 and the typical home at $1,214,000 as of September 2026.

That rent is the 5th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 20% below the citywide figure of $2,476. The figures below come from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey, rolled up from tract level as described in the methodology, and are part of the San Francisco housing overview.

Map of San Francisco with Western Addition highlighted

Western Addition within San Francisco

Ranks are among the 38 San Francisco neighborhoods with at least 500 homes. Census figures are ACS 2020-2024; the last four cards are Zillow market data for September 2026.

Homeownership Rate in the Western Addition

Of 11,198 occupied homes in the Western Addition, 8,755 are rented and 2,443 are owner-occupied. That renter share of 78.2% is the 11th highest of 38 neighborhoods, 16.4 points above the citywide figure of 61.8%. Households average 1.9 people, 2.02 in owned homes and 1.87 in rentals.

Owners and renters in Western Addition compared with San Francisco
  1. Renter-occupied78.2%SF 61.8%
  2. Owner-occupied21.8%SF 38.2%

See every neighborhood ranked by renter share or by homeownership rate.

Owners and Renters by Age

10.9% of households in the Western Addition headed by someone under 35 own their home, the 17th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 2.9 points below the citywide figure of 13.8%. The rate is 29.5% for households headed by someone 35 to 64 and 21.3% for those 65 and over.

Of the renter households here, 31.4% are headed by someone under 35, 2.8 points below the citywide figure of 34.2%, and 31.9% by someone 65 or older.

Homeownership rate by age of householder in Western Addition compared with San Francisco
  1. Under 3510.9%SF 13.8%
  2. 35 to 6429.5%SF 43.4%
  3. 65 and over21.3%SF 51.9%
Renter households by age of householder in Western Addition compared with San Francisco
  1. Renters under 3531.4%SF 34.2%
  2. Renters 35 to 6436.8%SF 47.3%
  3. Renters 65 and over31.9%SF 18.6%

Compare every neighborhood by homeownership under 35, 35 to 64 and 65 and over, or by the share of renters under 35 and 65 and over.

Median Rent in the Western Addition

The median gross rent in the Western Addition is $1,976 a month, estimated from the rent distribution of 8,720 renter households. Gross rent includes utilities. That is the 5th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 20% below the citywide figure of $2,476.

37.1% of renter households here spend 30 percent or more of their income on rent, the Census threshold for being rent-burdened, and 17.6% spend half or more. Citywide, 39.6% of renters are rent-burdened. Compare on the median rent, rent burden and severe rent burden rankings.

Rent burden in Western Addition compared with San Francisco
  1. Paying 30% or more37.1%SF 39.6%
  2. Paying 50% or more17.6%SF 19.8%

Median Home Value in the Western Addition

Owners in the Western Addition put the median value of their home at $1,016,000, the 5th lowest of 37 neighborhoods and 27% below the citywide figure of $1,394,500. This is the owner's own estimate as reported to the Census, not a sale price, so it runs below market in a rising market.

The homeowner vacancy rate, homes for sale as a share of the owner stock, is 2.8%. See the home value ranking.

Current Home Prices and Asking Rents in the Western Addition

Zillow puts the typical home in the Western Addition at $1,214,000 as of September 2026, the 13th lowest of 37 neighborhoods and 16% below the citywide figure of $1,441,000. That is up 16.3% over the past year and up 2.4% over five years, and the one-year change is the 18th highest of 37 neighborhoods. The Census value above is what owners said their home was worth, averaged over the 2020-2024 survey years. Zillow's figure is a model of what homes would sell for now, so the two are expected to differ, and Zillow's is the one to use for today's market.

Zillow publishes asking rents by ZIP code only, not by neighborhood. Weighting the ZIP codes that cover the Western Addition (94102, 94109 and 94115) by the homes each holds here, the typical asking rent on a new listing is $4,474 a month as of September 2026, the 10th lowest of 31 neighborhoods and 6% below the citywide figure of $4,784. A ZIP code's figure mixes in listings from every neighborhood it covers, so treat this as the going rate for the wider area rather than for the Western Addition alone. Asking rent is up 29.3% over the past year. Current tenants here pay a median of $1,976 including utilities, so a new lease costs about 126% more than what the typical renter already pays. That premium is the 4th highest of 31 neighborhoods. Rent control, long tenancies and subsidized housing all hold paid rents below asking rents, so the widest gaps are where tenants have stayed longest or where much of the stock is below market, and the citywide premium is 93.2%.

Homes in the Western Addition sold for a median of $1,148 per square foot from July to September 2026, by Redfin's sales records, the 17th highest of 36 neighborhoods and 4% above the citywide figure of $1,103. That is up 13.0% from the same three months a year earlier and up 3.8% over five years. Price per square foot is the quickest way to compare areas where the homes differ in size, because a small condo and a large house can carry the same price tag.

Zillow typical home value in Western Addition, 2000 to 2026
2000 Typical home value: $422,0002001 Typical home value: $487,0002002 Typical home value: $481,0002003 Typical home value: $493,0002004 Typical home value: $560,0002005 Typical home value: $662,0002006 Typical home value: $661,0002007 Typical home value: $690,0002008 Typical home value: $651,0002009 Typical home value: $598,0002010 Typical home value: $595,0002011 Typical home value: $557,0002012 Typical home value: $617,0002013 Typical home value: $749,0002014 Typical home value: $861,0002015 Typical home value: $1.01M2016 Typical home value: $1.04M2017 Typical home value: $1.06M2018 Typical home value: $1.14M2019 Typical home value: $1.16M2020 Typical home value: $1.16M2021 Typical home value: $1.19M2022 Typical home value: $1.17M2023 Typical home value: $1.07M2024 Typical home value: $1.04M2025 Typical home value: $1.04M2026 Typical home value: $1.21M
Typical home value
Zillow asking rent in Western Addition, 2016 to 2026
2016 Asking rent: $3,0002017 Asking rent: $3,0762018 Asking rent: $3,2062019 Asking rent: $3,2432020 Asking rent: $2,8222021 Asking rent: $2,9062022 Asking rent: $3,0522023 Asking rent: $3,0162024 Asking rent: $3,0682025 Asking rent: $3,4602026 Asking rent: $4,474
Asking rent
Median sale price per square foot in Western Addition, 2012 to 2026
2012 Sale price per sq ft: $6232013 Sale price per sq ft: $8022014 Sale price per sq ft: $8722015 Sale price per sq ft: $9632016 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0992017 Sale price per sq ft: $9992018 Sale price per sq ft: $1,1412019 Sale price per sq ft: $1,1392020 Sale price per sq ft: $1,1202021 Sale price per sq ft: $1,1072022 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0542023 Sale price per sq ft: $9792024 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0472025 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0162026 Sale price per sq ft: $1,148
Sale price per sq ft

Rankings: current home values, sale price per square foot, asking rents and the asking rent premium.

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. The home value is the average of Zillow's index for Alamo Square, Anza Vista, Cathedral Hill, Panhandle and Western Addition, the Zillow areas inside this boundary. Asking rent is Zillow's ZIP code index for 94102, 94109 and 94115, weighted by the homes in each ZIP. Zillow's areas do not match the Planning Department boundaries exactly. Method on the methodology page.

Price per square foot: Redfin, median sale price per square foot, all residential sales closed July to September 2026. It is Redfin's ZIP code figure for 94102, 94109 and 94115, weighted by the homes in each ZIP, so it blends in parts of neighboring areas that share those ZIP codes.

What Residents Say About Western Addition

64.5% of the Western Addition's residents feel safe walking alone in their neighborhood at night, the 15th highest of 35 neighborhoods and 4.8 points above the citywide figure of 59.7%. During the day the figure is 78.7%. 42.0% give the cleanliness of their streets and sidewalks an A or a B, the 7th lowest of 35 neighborhoods. These are the city's own resident surveys for 2023 and 2026, 142 responses from the Western Addition.

See how Western Addition compares on the best neighborhoods in San Francisco page, which sets the resident score against rents and sale prices.

Source: San Francisco City Survey, Office of the Controller, 2023 and 2026. Weighted share giving one of the two best answers, combined across both years against the citywide figure each year. With about 140 responses, differences of a few points from nearby neighborhoods are within the noise. Methodology.

Vacancy Rate in the Western Addition

2,113 of the Western Addition's 13,311 housing units were vacant when surveyed, a vacancy rate of 15.9%, the 11th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 3.7 points above the citywide figure of 12.2%. The Census counts a unit as vacant for any reason, including homes between tenants, second homes and units held off the market, so this is broader than the rental vacancy rate.

The rental vacancy rate, units for rent as a share of the rental stock, is 7.8% against 6.7% citywide. Why the vacant units are empty:

Reasons homes are vacant in Western Addition, share of vacant units
  1. For rent35.7%
  2. Rented, not yet occupied5.7%
  3. For sale3.9%
  4. Sold, not yet occupied17.7%
  5. Seasonal or occasional use11.3%
  6. Other vacant24.3%

Rankings: overall vacancy, rental vacancy and homeowner vacancy. By reason, across all 38 neighborhoods: for rent, rented but not yet occupied, for sale, sold but not yet occupied, for seasonal or occasional use and other vacant homes.

Housing Types in the Western Addition

5.0% of homes in the Western Addition are single-family houses, 8.5% are in two-to-four-unit buildings, and 64.4% are in buildings with 20 or more units. The single-family share is the 7th lowest of 38 neighborhoods.

Housing units by building type in Western Addition compared with San Francisco
  1. Single-family, detached3.0%SF 18.0%
  2. Single-family, attached2.1%SF 12.4%
  3. 2 units3.7%SF 9.1%
  4. 3 or 4 units4.9%SF 11.0%
  5. 5 to 9 units9.3%SF 9.2%
  6. 10 to 19 units12.7%SF 9.2%
  7. 20 to 49 units17.9%SF 10.7%
  8. 50 or more units46.5%SF 20.1%
  9. Other0.0%SF 0.2%

Rankings by single-family share, share in two-to-four-unit buildings and share in large buildings, or by each building type: detached, attached, 2 units, 3-4 units, 5-9 units, 10-19 units, 20-49 units and 50+ units.

Age of Homes in the Western Addition

29.8% of the Western Addition's housing was built before 1940, the 12th lowest of 38 neighborhoods, and 8.2% has been built since 2010. Citywide the pre-1940 share is 45.2%.

Housing units in Western Addition by decade built
  1. 1939 or earlier29.8%
  2. 1940 to 19492.4%
  3. 1950 to 19594.7%
  4. 1960 to 196912.9%
  5. 1970 to 197910.4%
  6. 1980 to 198912.7%
  7. 1990 to 199910.9%
  8. 2000 to 20098.0%
  9. 2010 to 20196.9%
  10. 2020 or later1.3%

Rankings by pre-1940 housing and new construction, or by decade: 1940s, 1950s, 1960s, 1970s, 1980s, 1990s, 2000s, 2010s and 2020+.

Median Household Income in the Western Addition

The median household income in the Western Addition is $101,300, the 9th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 28% below the citywide figure of $140,970. Income and rent together drive the rent burden figure above. See the income ranking.

the Western Addition Demographics

About 22,288 people live in the Western Addition. Their median age is 42.4, older than San Francisco as a whole at 40.0. 10.7% of residents are under 18 and 25.0% are 65 or older; the share of older residents is the 4th highest of 38 neighborhoods. These figures come from the American Community Survey for 2020-2024, the same survey as the housing numbers above.

Age of residents in Western Addition compared with San Francisco
  1. Under 1810.7%SF 13.7%
  2. 18 to 3428.3%SF 27.2%
  3. 35 to 6436.0%SF 41.5%
  4. 65 and over25.0%SF 17.6%

Race and Ethnicity

The largest group in the Western Addition is White residents, at 33.4% of the population, 3.4 points below the citywide figure of 36.8%. Next are Asian residents at 30.9% and Black residents at 13.2%. The Census counts Hispanic or Latino origin separately from race, so every other group here means non-Hispanic.

Race and ethnicity in Western Addition compared with San Francisco
  1. Asian30.9%SF 34.9%
  2. White33.4%SF 36.8%
  3. Hispanic or Latino12.3%SF 16.2%
  4. Black13.2%SF 4.7%
  5. Two or more races8.2%SF 6.1%
  6. Another race *2.0%SF 1.3%

Education

59.0% of adults 25 and over in the Western Addition have at least a bachelor's degree, the 13th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 1.3 points below the citywide figure of 60.3%. 24.6% hold a graduate or professional degree, and 9.5% did not finish high school.

Commute

Working from home leads the commute mix in the Western Addition, at 33.5% of workers. 22.4% take public transit, the 9th highest of 38 neighborhoods, and 23.1% drive alone. Citywide, 31.0% work from home and 18.7% take transit.

How workers in Western Addition get to work compared with San Francisco
  1. Work from home33.5%SF 31.0%
  2. Public transit22.4%SF 18.7%
  3. Drive alone23.1%SF 28.6%
  4. Walk10.1%SF 9.4%
  5. Carpool5.0%SF 5.9%
  6. Bike2.9%SF 3.3%

Languages and Birthplace

36.4% of people in the Western Addition were born outside the United States, the 15th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 2.4 points above the citywide figure of 34.0%. 55.1% of residents 5 and over speak only English at home. The most common other language is Chinese, spoken at home by 12.5%.

Language spoken at home in Western Addition compared with San Francisco
  1. English only55.1%SF 56.4%
  2. Chinese12.5%SF 17.5%
  3. Spanish6.6%SF 11.1%
  4. Tagalog *2.5%SF 2.8%
  5. Russian or other Slavic4.1%SF 1.7%
  6. Vietnamese *1.7%SF 1.3%

Poverty

20.9% of residents in the Western Addition live below the federal poverty line, the 6th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 9.7 points above the citywide figure of 11.2%. The federal line is set nationally and does not adjust for San Francisco's costs, so it undercounts people who struggle to afford the city.

Compare every San Francisco neighborhood by median age, residents 65 and over, bachelor's degrees, transit commuting, foreign-born residents and poverty, or see all of them on the San Francisco demographics overview.

* Small sample: the Census margin of error on a marked figure is large compared with the estimate, so treat it as a rough guide.

Overcrowding and Turnover in the Western Addition

8.4% of occupied homes in the Western Addition have more than one person per room, the Census definition of overcrowding, the 13th highest of 38 neighborhoods. Citywide it is 6.0%. 5.3% of households moved in 2023 or later, a rough measure of turnover, against 6.2% citywide. Rankings: overcrowding, recent movers.

Housing Trends in the Western Addition Since 2010

Between the 2010-2014 and 2020-2024 surveys, the median rent in the Western Addition went from $1,239 to $1,976, up 20% after inflation. The median home value went from $602,000 to $1,016,000, up 27% in real terms, and median household income rose 63% in real terms.

Median rent in Western Addition, nominal and in 2024 dollars
2010-2014 Median rent, nominal: $1,239
In 2024 dollars: $1,642
2015-2019 Median rent, nominal: $1,445
In 2024 dollars: $1,773
2020-2024 Median rent, nominal: $1,976
In 2024 dollars: $1,976
Median rent, nominalIn 2024 dollars
Five-year ACS estimates. Earlier vintages are on 2010 census tracts, allocated to today's boundaries by land area.
SurveyPopulationHousing unitsRentersVacancyMedian rentMedian valueMedian income
2010-201420,37612,22681.0%8.8%$1,239$602k$47k
2015-201922,57913,09577.4%11.0%$1,445$819k$76k
2020-202422,28813,31178.2%15.9%$1,976$1.02M$101k

Decennial census, 2010 and 2020

The full census counts every home rather than sampling, so these figures have no margin of error. The Western Addition's population grew 10% between 2010 and 2020 while its housing stock grew 6%.

CensusPopulationHousing unitsOccupiedVacantVacancy rateRenters
201021,20612,36211,4379247.5%80.1%
202023,34813,06511,9831,0828.3%79.4%

Western Addition ZIP Codes

The Western Addition is split across 4 ZIP codes. 94115 has the largest share of its homes, about 48%.

ZIP codeShare of homes in Western AdditionZIP median rentZIP asking rent
9411548%$2,476$4,892
9410932%$2,177$4,154
9410213%$1,536$3,768
941177%$2,881$5,351

Shares are estimates. Each census tract's homes are split among the ZIP codes that overlap it, by land area, and ZIP codes with under 3% of the homes are left out. ZIP codes follow mail routes, not neighborhood lines. Rents are for the whole ZIP code: Census median rent (2020-2024) and Zillow asking rent (September 2026). See every neighborhood's ZIP codes.

Map of the Western Addition

The Western Addition is one of the 41 Analysis Neighborhoods the San Francisco Planning Department uses for reporting, made up of 7 2020 census tracts. It sits in supervisor districts 2 and 5. The area people call Nopa, Alamo Square and Fillmore falls inside these boundaries and is included in the figures above.

Nearby: Haight Ashbury, Hayes Valley, Japantown, Lone Mountain/USF. Or see all neighborhoods.

Census tracts: 016102, 016101, 016000, 015900, 015802, 015801, 015100. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25001 to B25077, B19001, B25008, B25014, B25024, B25034, B25038, B25070), 2010 SF1 and 2020 DHC; DataSF Analysis Neighborhoods crosswalk; Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. Dollar figures are in 2024 dollars unless marked nominal. Full method on the methodology page.

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

Credit line for the Zillow home value and asking rent figures

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026

Credit line for the sale price per square foot

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from Redfin sales data, July to September 2026

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/neighborhoods/western-addition/">SF Census: Western Addition Housing Data</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.