SFCensus

Bayview Hunters Point Housing Data

Neighborhood in San Francisco, 11 census tracts

Bayview Hunters Point has 13,104 housing units across 11 census tracts, a mid-sized neighborhood in San Francisco. It is split across ZIP codes 94124 and 94134. Current tenants pay a median rent of $1,413, owners value the median home at $1,048,000, and 48.3% of occupied homes are rented.

That rent is the 3rd lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 43% below the citywide figure of $2,476. The figures below come from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey, rolled up from tract level as described in the methodology, and are part of the San Francisco housing overview.

Map of San Francisco with Bayview Hunters Point highlighted

Bayview Hunters Point within San Francisco

Ranks are among the 38 San Francisco neighborhoods with at least 500 homes. Census figures are ACS 2020-2024; the last four cards are Zillow market data for September 2026.

Homeownership Rate in Bayview Hunters Point

Of 12,279 occupied homes in Bayview Hunters Point, 5,935 are rented and 6,344 are owner-occupied. That renter share of 48.3% is the 11th lowest of 38 neighborhoods, 13.5 points below the citywide figure of 61.8%. Households average 3.06 people, 3.24 in owned homes and 2.87 in rentals.

Owners and renters in Bayview Hunters Point compared with San Francisco
  1. Renter-occupied48.3%SF 61.8%
  2. Owner-occupied51.7%SF 38.2%

See every neighborhood ranked by renter share or by homeownership rate.

Owners and Renters by Age

36.1% of households in Bayview Hunters Point headed by someone under 35 own their home, the 4th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 22.3 points above the citywide figure of 13.8%. The rate is 51.0% for households headed by someone 35 to 64 and 62.3% for those 65 and over.

Of the renter households here, 17.9% are headed by someone under 35, 16.3 points below the citywide figure of 34.2%, and 18.8% by someone 65 or older.

Homeownership rate by age of householder in Bayview Hunters Point compared with San Francisco
  1. Under 3536.1%SF 13.8%
  2. 35 to 6451.0%SF 43.4%
  3. 65 and over62.3%SF 51.9%
Renter households by age of householder in Bayview Hunters Point compared with San Francisco
  1. Renters under 3517.9%SF 34.2%
  2. Renters 35 to 6463.3%SF 47.3%
  3. Renters 65 and over18.8%SF 18.6%

Compare every neighborhood by homeownership under 35, 35 to 64 and 65 and over, or by the share of renters under 35 and 65 and over.

Median Rent in Bayview Hunters Point

The median gross rent in Bayview Hunters Point is $1,413 a month, estimated from the rent distribution of 5,596 renter households. Gross rent includes utilities. That is the 3rd lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 43% below the citywide figure of $2,476.

54.9% of renter households here spend 30 percent or more of their income on rent, the Census threshold for being rent-burdened, and 32.3% spend half or more. Citywide, 39.6% of renters are rent-burdened. Compare on the median rent, rent burden and severe rent burden rankings.

Rent burden in Bayview Hunters Point compared with San Francisco
  1. Paying 30% or more54.9%SF 39.6%
  2. Paying 50% or more32.3%SF 19.8%

Median Home Value in Bayview Hunters Point

Owners in Bayview Hunters Point put the median value of their home at $1,048,000, the 6th lowest of 37 neighborhoods and 25% below the citywide figure of $1,394,500. This is the owner's own estimate as reported to the Census, not a sale price, so it runs below market in a rising market.

The homeowner vacancy rate, homes for sale as a share of the owner stock, is 0.9%. See the home value ranking.

Current Home Prices and Asking Rents in Bayview Hunters Point

Zillow puts the typical home in Bayview Hunters Point at $865,000 as of September 2026, the 3rd lowest of 37 neighborhoods and 40% below the citywide figure of $1,441,000. That is up 8.2% over the past year and down 7.3% over five years, and the one-year change is the 2nd lowest of 37 neighborhoods. The Census value above is what owners said their home was worth, averaged over the 2020-2024 survey years. Zillow's figure is a model of what homes would sell for now, so the two are expected to differ, and Zillow's is the one to use for today's market.

Zillow has too few listings in the ZIP codes that make up Bayview Hunters Point to report a reliable asking rent, so there is none here.

Homes in Bayview Hunters Point sold for a median of $677 per square foot from July to September 2026, by Redfin's sales records, the lowest of 36 neighborhoods and 39% below the citywide figure of $1,103. That is up 11.0% from the same three months a year earlier and up 0.6% over five years. Price per square foot is the quickest way to compare areas where the homes differ in size, because a small condo and a large house can carry the same price tag.

Zillow typical home value in Bayview Hunters Point, 2000 to 2026
2000 Typical home value: $306,0002001 Typical home value: $330,0002002 Typical home value: $344,0002003 Typical home value: $377,0002004 Typical home value: $434,0002005 Typical home value: $516,0002006 Typical home value: $544,0002007 Typical home value: $552,0002008 Typical home value: $448,0002009 Typical home value: $373,0002010 Typical home value: $415,0002011 Typical home value: $377,0002012 Typical home value: $371,0002013 Typical home value: $468,0002014 Typical home value: $554,0002015 Typical home value: $663,0002016 Typical home value: $720,0002017 Typical home value: $774,0002018 Typical home value: $862,0002019 Typical home value: $878,0002020 Typical home value: $901,0002021 Typical home value: $933,0002022 Typical home value: $914,0002023 Typical home value: $846,0002024 Typical home value: $837,0002025 Typical home value: $800,0002026 Typical home value: $865,000
Typical home value
Median sale price per square foot in Bayview Hunters Point, 2012 to 2026
2012 Sale price per sq ft: $2702013 Sale price per sq ft: $3822014 Sale price per sq ft: $4652015 Sale price per sq ft: $5052016 Sale price per sq ft: $5182017 Sale price per sq ft: $5932018 Sale price per sq ft: $6912019 Sale price per sq ft: $7042020 Sale price per sq ft: $6762021 Sale price per sq ft: $6732022 Sale price per sq ft: $6842023 Sale price per sq ft: $6392024 Sale price per sq ft: $5862025 Sale price per sq ft: $6102026 Sale price per sq ft: $677
Sale price per sq ft

Rankings: current home values, sale price per square foot, asking rents and the asking rent premium.

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. The home value is the average of Zillow's index for Bayview, Bret Harte, Candlestick Point SRA, Hunters Point and Silver Terrace, the Zillow areas inside this boundary. Zillow's areas do not match the Planning Department boundaries exactly. Method on the methodology page.

Price per square foot: Redfin, median sale price per square foot, all residential sales closed July to September 2026. It is Redfin's ZIP code figure for 94124, weighted by the homes in each ZIP, so it blends in parts of neighboring areas that share those ZIP codes.

What Residents Say About Bayview Hunters Point

56.8% of Bayview Hunters Point's residents feel safe walking alone in their neighborhood at night, the 12th lowest of 35 neighborhoods and 2.9 points below the citywide figure of 59.7%. During the day the figure is 76.7%. 47.3% give the cleanliness of their streets and sidewalks an A or a B, the 16th lowest of 35 neighborhoods. These are the city's own resident surveys for 2023 and 2026, 230 responses from Bayview Hunters Point.

See how Bayview Hunters Point compares on the best neighborhoods in San Francisco page, which sets the resident score against rents and sale prices.

Source: San Francisco City Survey, Office of the Controller, 2023 and 2026. Weighted share giving one of the two best answers, combined across both years against the citywide figure each year. With about 230 responses, differences of a few points from nearby neighborhoods are within the noise. Methodology.

Vacancy Rate in Bayview Hunters Point

825 of Bayview Hunters Point's 13,104 housing units were vacant when surveyed, a vacancy rate of 6.3%, the 8th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 5.9 points below the citywide figure of 12.2%. The Census counts a unit as vacant for any reason, including homes between tenants, second homes and units held off the market, so this is broader than the rental vacancy rate.

The rental vacancy rate, units for rent as a share of the rental stock, is 3.9% against 6.7% citywide. Why the vacant units are empty:

Reasons homes are vacant in Bayview Hunters Point, share of vacant units
  1. For rent29.7%
  2. Rented, not yet occupied3.2%
  3. For sale7.5%
  4. Sold, not yet occupied25.1%
  5. Seasonal or occasional use5.3%
  6. Other vacant29.2%

Rankings: overall vacancy, rental vacancy and homeowner vacancy. By reason, across all 38 neighborhoods: for rent, rented but not yet occupied, for sale, sold but not yet occupied, for seasonal or occasional use and other vacant homes.

Housing Types in Bayview Hunters Point

56.5% of homes in Bayview Hunters Point are single-family houses, 16.1% are in two-to-four-unit buildings, and 18.3% are in buildings with 20 or more units. The single-family share is the 11th highest of 38 neighborhoods.

Housing units by building type in Bayview Hunters Point compared with San Francisco
  1. Single-family, detached34.8%SF 18.0%
  2. Single-family, attached21.7%SF 12.4%
  3. 2 units9.4%SF 9.1%
  4. 3 or 4 units6.7%SF 11.0%
  5. 5 to 9 units4.5%SF 9.2%
  6. 10 to 19 units3.8%SF 9.2%
  7. 20 to 49 units6.5%SF 10.7%
  8. 50 or more units11.8%SF 20.1%
  9. Other0.8%SF 0.2%

Rankings by single-family share, share in two-to-four-unit buildings and share in large buildings, or by each building type: detached, attached, 2 units, 3-4 units, 5-9 units, 10-19 units, 20-49 units and 50+ units.

Age of Homes in Bayview Hunters Point

25.0% of Bayview Hunters Point's housing was built before 1940, the 9th lowest of 38 neighborhoods, and 15.2% has been built since 2010. Citywide the pre-1940 share is 45.2%.

Housing units in Bayview Hunters Point by decade built
  1. 1939 or earlier25.0%
  2. 1940 to 194911.2%
  3. 1950 to 19596.3%
  4. 1960 to 19695.7%
  5. 1970 to 19798.7%
  6. 1980 to 19897.6%
  7. 1990 to 19998.4%
  8. 2000 to 200911.8%
  9. 2010 to 201915.0%
  10. 2020 or later0.2%

Rankings by pre-1940 housing and new construction, or by decade: 1940s, 1950s, 1960s, 1970s, 1980s, 1990s, 2000s, 2010s and 2020+.

Median Household Income in Bayview Hunters Point

The median household income in Bayview Hunters Point is $86,300, the 4th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 39% below the citywide figure of $140,970. Income and rent together drive the rent burden figure above. See the income ranking.

Bayview Hunters Point Demographics

About 37,735 people live in Bayview Hunters Point. Their median age is 39.9, about the same as San Francisco as a whole at 40.0. 22.1% of residents are under 18 and 14.9% are 65 or older; the share of older residents is the 11th lowest of 38 neighborhoods. These figures come from the American Community Survey for 2020-2024, the same survey as the housing numbers above.

Age of residents in Bayview Hunters Point compared with San Francisco
  1. Under 1822.1%SF 13.7%
  2. 18 to 3420.4%SF 27.2%
  3. 35 to 6442.7%SF 41.5%
  4. 65 and over14.9%SF 17.6%

Race and Ethnicity

The largest group in Bayview Hunters Point is Asian residents, at 40.0% of the population, 5.1 points above the citywide figure of 34.9%. Next are Hispanic or Latino residents at 23.8% and Black residents at 21.1%. The Census counts Hispanic or Latino origin separately from race, so every other group here means non-Hispanic.

Race and ethnicity in Bayview Hunters Point compared with San Francisco
  1. Asian40.0%SF 34.9%
  2. White8.3%SF 36.8%
  3. Hispanic or Latino23.8%SF 16.2%
  4. Black21.1%SF 4.7%
  5. Two or more races5.4%SF 6.1%
  6. Another race *1.5%SF 1.3%

Education

27.6% of adults 25 and over in Bayview Hunters Point have at least a bachelor's degree, the 3rd lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 32.7 points below the citywide figure of 60.3%. 9.3% hold a graduate or professional degree, and 21.6% did not finish high school.

Commute

Driving alone leads the commute mix in Bayview Hunters Point, at 50.3% of workers. 14.7% take public transit, the 12th lowest of 38 neighborhoods, and 50.3% drive alone. Citywide, 31.0% work from home and 18.7% take transit.

How workers in Bayview Hunters Point get to work compared with San Francisco
  1. Work from home16.3%SF 31.0%
  2. Public transit14.7%SF 18.7%
  3. Drive alone50.3%SF 28.6%
  4. Walk2.3%SF 9.4%
  5. Carpool12.9%SF 5.9%
  6. Bike1.8%SF 3.3%

Languages and Birthplace

37.3% of people in Bayview Hunters Point were born outside the United States, the 13th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 3.3 points above the citywide figure of 34.0%. 47.1% of residents 5 and over speak only English at home. The most common other language is Chinese, spoken at home by 26.5%.

Language spoken at home in Bayview Hunters Point compared with San Francisco
  1. English only47.1%SF 56.4%
  2. Chinese26.5%SF 17.5%
  3. Spanish17.7%SF 11.1%
  4. Tagalog2.5%SF 2.8%
  5. Russian or other Slavic *0.3%SF 1.7%
  6. Vietnamese1.8%SF 1.3%

Poverty

17.7% of residents in Bayview Hunters Point live below the federal poverty line, the 8th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 6.5 points above the citywide figure of 11.2%. The federal line is set nationally and does not adjust for San Francisco's costs, so it undercounts people who struggle to afford the city.

Compare every San Francisco neighborhood by median age, residents 65 and over, bachelor's degrees, transit commuting, foreign-born residents and poverty, or see all of them on the San Francisco demographics overview.

* Small sample: the Census margin of error on a marked figure is large compared with the estimate, so treat it as a rough guide.

Overcrowding and Turnover in Bayview Hunters Point

12.9% of occupied homes in Bayview Hunters Point have more than one person per room, the Census definition of overcrowding, the 3rd highest of 38 neighborhoods. Citywide it is 6.0%. 3.0% of households moved in 2023 or later, a rough measure of turnover, against 6.2% citywide. Rankings: overcrowding, recent movers.

Housing Trends in Bayview Hunters Point Since 2010

Between the 2010-2014 and 2020-2024 surveys, the median rent in Bayview Hunters Point went from $937 to $1,413, up 14% after inflation. The median home value went from $477,000 to $1,048,000, up 66% in real terms, and median household income rose 26% in real terms.

Median rent in Bayview Hunters Point, nominal and in 2024 dollars
2010-2014 Median rent, nominal: $937
In 2024 dollars: $1,242
2015-2019 Median rent, nominal: $1,111
In 2024 dollars: $1,363
2020-2024 Median rent, nominal: $1,413
In 2024 dollars: $1,413
Median rent, nominalIn 2024 dollars
Five-year ACS estimates. Earlier vintages are on 2010 census tracts, allocated to today's boundaries by land area.
SurveyPopulationHousing unitsRentersVacancyMedian rentMedian valueMedian income
2010-201437,88612,02351.0%8.1%$937$477k$52k
2015-201938,28312,79248.1%6.1%$1,111$757k$64k
2020-202437,73513,10448.3%6.3%$1,413$1.05M$86k

Decennial census, 2010 and 2020

The full census counts every home rather than sampling, so these figures have no margin of error. Bayview Hunters Point's population grew 19% between 2010 and 2020 while its housing stock grew 17%.

CensusPopulationHousing unitsOccupiedVacantVacancy rateRenters
201036,22711,52310,3521,17210.2%50.0%
202043,09713,49812,7957035.2%55.5%

Bayview Hunters Point ZIP Codes

Bayview Hunters Point is split across 2 ZIP codes. 94124 has the largest share of its homes, about 95%.

ZIP codeShare of homes in Bayview Hunters PointZIP median rentZIP asking rent
9412495%$1,336few listings
941345%$1,874few listings

Shares are estimates. Each census tract's homes are split among the ZIP codes that overlap it, by land area, and ZIP codes with under 3% of the homes are left out. ZIP codes follow mail routes, not neighborhood lines. Rents are for the whole ZIP code: Census median rent (2020-2024) and Zillow asking rent (September 2026). See every neighborhood's ZIP codes.

Map of Bayview Hunters Point

Bayview Hunters Point is one of the 41 Analysis Neighborhoods the San Francisco Planning Department uses for reporting, made up of 11 2020 census tracts. It sits in supervisor district 10. The area people call Hunters Point and Bayview falls inside these boundaries and is included in the figures above.

Nearby: Mission, Potrero Hill, Visitacion Valley. Or see all neighborhoods.

Census tracts: 980900, 980600, 061200, 061000, 023003, 023300, 023200, 023103, 023102, 023001, 023400. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25001 to B25077, B19001, B25008, B25014, B25024, B25034, B25038, B25070), 2010 SF1 and 2020 DHC; DataSF Analysis Neighborhoods crosswalk; Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. Dollar figures are in 2024 dollars unless marked nominal. Full method on the methodology page.

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

Credit line for the Zillow home value and asking rent figures

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026

Credit line for the sale price per square foot

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from Redfin sales data, July to September 2026

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/neighborhoods/bayview-hunters-point/">SF Census: Bayview Hunters Point Housing Data</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.