SFCensus

Remote Workers by Neighborhood in San Francisco

Seacliff has the highest share of workers who work from home in San Francisco at 49.1%, and Visitacion Valley the lowest at 11.6%, a spread of 37.5 points. The citywide figure is 31.0%, and 25 of 38 neighborhoods sit above it.

Working residents 16 and over who usually worked from home. For related figures, see the San Francisco demographics overview, and the methodology for how the numbers are built.

Remote workers by neighborhood on the map

Map of San Francisco neighborhoods shaded by share of workers who work from home, darkest where it ranks highest
Embed this mapFree to use on your site with attribution.

HTML

<iframe src="https://sfcensus.com/embed/people/commute/work-from-home/" title="Remote workers by San Francisco neighborhood map" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;max-width:720px;aspect-ratio:10/11;min-height:520px;border:0"></iframe> <p>Map: <a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/commute/work-from-home/">Remote workers by San Francisco neighborhood</a>, SFCensus.com</p>

Click the box to select it, then paste it into your page. The map updates whenever this page does. Keep the link under the map: that is the credit.

All 38 neighborhoods ranked

#NeighborhoodRemote workersvs city
1Seacliff49.1%+18.1 pts
2Marina (incl. Cow Hollow)43.9%+12.9 pts
3Castro/Upper Market (incl. Duboce Triangle, Eureka Valley)43.5%+12.5 pts
4Presidio Heights43.4%+12.4 pts
5Noe Valley42.2%+11.2 pts
6Glen Park42.1%+11.1 pts
7Haight Ashbury (incl. Cole Valley)40.4%+9.4 pts
8Russian Hill40.1%+9.1 pts
9Japantown38.5%+7.5 pts
10Pacific Heights38.0%+7.0 pts
11Potrero Hill (incl. Dogpatch)37.4%+6.4 pts
12West of Twin Peaks (incl. Forest Hill, St. Francis Wood, Miraloma Park)36.2%+5.2 pts
13Hayes Valley34.5%+3.5 pts
14Lone Mountain/USF34.0%+3.0 pts
15Mission Bay33.5%+2.5 pts
16Western Addition (incl. NoPa, Alamo Square, Fillmore)33.5%+2.5 pts
17Outer Richmond33.4%+2.4 pts
18Twin Peaks (incl. Diamond Heights)33.3%+2.3 pts
19Bernal Heights33.2%+2.2 pts
20North Beach (incl. Telegraph Hill)33.2%+2.2 pts
21South of Market (incl. SoMa)33.0%+2.0 pts
22Inner Richmond32.8%+1.8 pts
23Financial District/South Beach (incl. Rincon Hill, Embarcadero)32.7%+1.7 pts
24Inner Sunset32.7%+1.7 pts
25Mission32.5%+1.5 pts
26Presidio29.5%-1.5 pts
27Nob Hill28.0%-3.0 pts
28Sunset/Parkside25.1%-5.9 pts
29Chinatown24.5%-6.5 pts
30Lakeshore23.2%-7.8 pts
31Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside20.2%-10.8 pts
32Tenderloin (incl. Civic Center)19.9%-11.1 pts
33Outer Mission19.3%-11.7 pts
34Treasure Island18.2%-12.8 pts
35Portola16.5%-14.5 pts
36Bayview Hunters Point16.3%-14.7 pts
37Excelsior15.8%-15.2 pts
38Visitacion Valley11.6%-19.4 pts
San Francisco31.0%

Remote workers across the city

Remote workers by San Francisco neighborhood
  1. Seacliff49.1%
  2. Marina43.9%
  3. Castro/Upper Market43.5%
  4. Presidio Heights43.4%
  5. Noe Valley42.2%
  6. Glen Park42.1%
  7. Haight Ashbury40.4%
  8. Russian Hill40.1%
  9. Japantown38.5%
  10. Pacific Heights38.0%
  11. Potrero Hill37.4%
  12. West of Twin Peaks36.2%
  13. Hayes Valley34.5%
  14. Lone Mountain/USF34.0%
  15. Mission Bay33.5%
  16. Western Addition33.5%
  17. Outer Richmond33.4%
  18. Twin Peaks33.3%
  19. Bernal Heights33.2%
  20. North Beach33.2%
  21. South of Market33.0%
  22. Inner Richmond32.8%
  23. Financial District/South Beach32.7%
  24. Inner Sunset32.7%
  25. Mission32.5%
  26. Presidio29.5%
  27. Nob Hill28.0%
  28. Sunset/Parkside25.1%
  29. Chinatown24.5%
  30. Lakeshore23.2%
  31. Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside20.2%
  32. Tenderloin19.9%
  33. Outer Mission19.3%
  34. Treasure Island18.2%
  35. Portola16.5%
  36. Bayview Hunters Point16.3%
  37. Excelsior15.8%
  38. Visitacion Valley11.6%

Reading this ranking

Working residents 16 and over who usually worked from home. Figures are five-year American Community Survey estimates for 2020-2024. Each neighborhood's share adds up the counts from its census tracts before dividing, out of workers 16 and over. The San Francisco row comes straight from the Census Bureau's county figures. Small groups in small neighborhoods carry wide margins of error, so a gap of a point or two between neighborhoods is not meaningful. Neighborhoods with fewer than 500 homes are left out.

More commute rankings

San Francisco Commute Statistics by Neighborhood →

Other San Francisco data

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/commute/work-from-home/">SF Census: Remote Workers by Neighborhood in San Francisco</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.