SFCensus

Vietnamese Speakers by Neighborhood in San Francisco

The Tenderloin has the highest share of residents who speak Vietnamese at home in San Francisco at 6.0%, and Treasure Island the lowest at 0.0%, a spread of 6.0 points. The citywide figure is 1.3%, and 11 of 38 neighborhoods sit above it.

Residents 5 and over who speak Vietnamese at home. For related figures, see the San Francisco demographics overview, and the methodology for how the numbers are built.

Vietnamese speakers by neighborhood on the map

Map of San Francisco neighborhoods shaded by share of residents who speak Vietnamese at home, darkest where it ranks highest
Embed this mapFree to use on your site with attribution.

HTML

<iframe src="https://sfcensus.com/embed/people/language/vietnamese/" title="Vietnamese speakers by San Francisco neighborhood map" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;max-width:720px;aspect-ratio:10/11;min-height:520px;border:0"></iframe> <p>Map: <a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/language/vietnamese/">Vietnamese speakers by San Francisco neighborhood</a>, SFCensus.com</p>

Click the box to select it, then paste it into your page. The map updates whenever this page does. Keep the link under the map: that is the credit.

All 38 neighborhoods ranked

#NeighborhoodVietnamese speakersvs city
1Tenderloin (incl. Civic Center)6.0%+4.7 pts
2Portola2.5%+1.2 pts
3Lakeshore2.4%+1.1 pts
4Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside2.3%+1.0 pts
5Russian Hill1.9%+0.6 pts
6South of Market (incl. SoMa)1.9%+0.6 pts
7Bayview Hunters Point1.8%+0.5 pts
8Sunset/Parkside1.7%+0.4 pts
9Western Addition (incl. NoPa, Alamo Square, Fillmore)1.7%+0.4 pts
10Excelsior1.5%+0.2 pts
11Mission Bay1.5%+0.2 pts
12Seacliff1.2%-0.1 pts
13Visitacion Valley1.2%-0.1 pts
14Mission1.1%-0.2 pts
15Outer Richmond1.1%-0.2 pts
16Inner Richmond1.0%-0.3 pts
17Outer Mission1.0%-0.3 pts
18Inner Sunset0.9%-0.4 pts
19Chinatown0.8%-0.5 pts
20Haight Ashbury (incl. Cole Valley)0.8%-0.5 pts
21North Beach (incl. Telegraph Hill)0.8%-0.5 pts
22Nob Hill0.7%-0.6 pts
23Castro/Upper Market (incl. Duboce Triangle, Eureka Valley)0.6%-0.7 pts
24Potrero Hill (incl. Dogpatch)0.6%-0.7 pts
25West of Twin Peaks (incl. Forest Hill, St. Francis Wood, Miraloma Park)0.6%-0.7 pts
26Bernal Heights0.5%-0.8 pts
27Noe Valley0.5%-0.8 pts
28Hayes Valley0.4%-0.9 pts
29Lone Mountain/USF0.4%-0.9 pts
30Marina (incl. Cow Hollow)0.4%-0.9 pts
31Twin Peaks (incl. Diamond Heights)0.4%-0.9 pts
32Financial District/South Beach (incl. Rincon Hill, Embarcadero)0.3%-1.0 pts
33Pacific Heights0.3%-1.0 pts
34Presidio Heights0.2%-1.1 pts
35Glen Park0.0%-1.3 pts
36Japantown0.0%-1.3 pts
37Presidio0.0%-1.3 pts
38Treasure Island0.0%-1.3 pts
San Francisco1.3%

Vietnamese speakers across the city

Vietnamese speakers by San Francisco neighborhood
  1. Tenderloin6.0%
  2. Portola2.5%
  3. Lakeshore2.4%
  4. Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside2.3%
  5. Russian Hill1.9%
  6. South of Market1.9%
  7. Bayview Hunters Point1.8%
  8. Sunset/Parkside1.7%
  9. Western Addition1.7%
  10. Excelsior1.5%
  11. Mission Bay1.5%
  12. Seacliff1.2%
  13. Visitacion Valley1.2%
  14. Mission1.1%
  15. Outer Richmond1.1%
  16. Inner Richmond1.0%
  17. Outer Mission1.0%
  18. Inner Sunset0.9%
  19. Chinatown0.8%
  20. Haight Ashbury0.8%
  21. North Beach0.8%
  22. Nob Hill0.7%
  23. Castro/Upper Market0.6%
  24. Potrero Hill0.6%
  25. West of Twin Peaks0.6%
  26. Bernal Heights0.5%
  27. Noe Valley0.5%
  28. Hayes Valley0.4%
  29. Lone Mountain/USF0.4%
  30. Marina0.4%
  31. Twin Peaks0.4%
  32. Financial District/South Beach0.3%
  33. Pacific Heights0.3%
  34. Presidio Heights0.2%
  35. Glen Park0.0%
  36. Japantown0.0%
  37. Presidio0.0%
  38. Treasure Island0.0%

Reading this ranking

Residents 5 and over who speak Vietnamese at home. Figures are five-year American Community Survey estimates for 2020-2024. Each neighborhood's share adds up the counts from its census tracts before dividing, out of residents 5 and over. The San Francisco row comes straight from the Census Bureau's county figures. Small groups in small neighborhoods carry wide margins of error, so a gap of a point or two between neighborhoods is not meaningful. Neighborhoods with fewer than 500 homes are left out.

More language and birthplace rankings

San Francisco Languages and Immigrant Population by Neighborhood →

Other San Francisco data

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/language/vietnamese/">SF Census: Vietnamese Speakers by Neighborhood in San Francisco</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.