SFCensus

Tagalog Speakers by Neighborhood in San Francisco

Outer Mission has the highest share of residents who speak Tagalog at home in San Francisco at 11.5%, and Seacliff the lowest at 0.0%, a spread of 11.5 points. The citywide figure is 2.8%, and 8 of 38 neighborhoods sit above it.

Residents 5 and over who speak Tagalog or Filipino at home. For related figures, see the San Francisco demographics overview, and the methodology for how the numbers are built.

Tagalog speakers by neighborhood on the map

Map of San Francisco neighborhoods shaded by share of residents who speak Tagalog at home, darkest where it ranks highest
Embed this mapFree to use on your site with attribution.

HTML

<iframe src="https://sfcensus.com/embed/people/language/tagalog/" title="Tagalog speakers by San Francisco neighborhood map" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;max-width:720px;aspect-ratio:10/11;min-height:520px;border:0"></iframe> <p>Map: <a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/language/tagalog/">Tagalog speakers by San Francisco neighborhood</a>, SFCensus.com</p>

Click the box to select it, then paste it into your page. The map updates whenever this page does. Keep the link under the map: that is the credit.

All 38 neighborhoods ranked

#NeighborhoodTagalog speakersvs city
1Outer Mission11.5%+8.7 pts
2South of Market (incl. SoMa)9.2%+6.4 pts
3Visitacion Valley8.6%+5.8 pts
4Portola7.7%+4.9 pts
5Excelsior7.1%+4.3 pts
6Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside6.7%+3.9 pts
7Tenderloin (incl. Civic Center)3.7%+0.9 pts
8Lakeshore3.6%+0.8 pts
9West of Twin Peaks (incl. Forest Hill, St. Francis Wood, Miraloma Park)2.8%+0.0 pts
10Financial District/South Beach (incl. Rincon Hill, Embarcadero)2.7%-0.1 pts
11Bayview Hunters Point2.5%-0.3 pts
12Pacific Heights2.5%-0.3 pts
13Sunset/Parkside2.5%-0.3 pts
14Western Addition (incl. NoPa, Alamo Square, Fillmore)2.5%-0.3 pts
15Mission Bay1.9%-0.9 pts
16Inner Sunset1.8%-1.0 pts
17Bernal Heights1.7%-1.1 pts
18Inner Richmond1.2%-1.6 pts
19Nob Hill1.2%-1.6 pts
20Outer Richmond1.2%-1.6 pts
21Japantown1.1%-1.7 pts
22Lone Mountain/USF1.1%-1.7 pts
23Chinatown1.0%-1.8 pts
24Presidio Heights1.0%-1.8 pts
25Treasure Island1.0%-1.8 pts
26Mission0.9%-1.9 pts
27Castro/Upper Market (incl. Duboce Triangle, Eureka Valley)0.8%-2.0 pts
28Glen Park0.8%-2.0 pts
29Potrero Hill (incl. Dogpatch)0.8%-2.0 pts
30Haight Ashbury (incl. Cole Valley)0.6%-2.2 pts
31North Beach (incl. Telegraph Hill)0.6%-2.2 pts
32Hayes Valley0.5%-2.3 pts
33Russian Hill0.5%-2.3 pts
34Twin Peaks (incl. Diamond Heights)0.5%-2.3 pts
35Noe Valley0.2%-2.6 pts
36Marina (incl. Cow Hollow)0.0%-2.8 pts
37Presidio0.0%-2.8 pts
38Seacliff0.0%-2.8 pts
San Francisco2.8%

Tagalog speakers across the city

Tagalog speakers by San Francisco neighborhood
  1. Outer Mission11.5%
  2. South of Market9.2%
  3. Visitacion Valley8.6%
  4. Portola7.7%
  5. Excelsior7.1%
  6. Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside6.7%
  7. Tenderloin3.7%
  8. Lakeshore3.6%
  9. West of Twin Peaks2.8%
  10. Financial District/South Beach2.7%
  11. Bayview Hunters Point2.5%
  12. Pacific Heights2.5%
  13. Sunset/Parkside2.5%
  14. Western Addition2.5%
  15. Mission Bay1.9%
  16. Inner Sunset1.8%
  17. Bernal Heights1.7%
  18. Inner Richmond1.2%
  19. Nob Hill1.2%
  20. Outer Richmond1.2%
  21. Japantown1.1%
  22. Lone Mountain/USF1.1%
  23. Chinatown1.0%
  24. Presidio Heights1.0%
  25. Treasure Island1.0%
  26. Mission0.9%
  27. Castro/Upper Market0.8%
  28. Glen Park0.8%
  29. Potrero Hill0.8%
  30. Haight Ashbury0.6%
  31. North Beach0.6%
  32. Hayes Valley0.5%
  33. Russian Hill0.5%
  34. Twin Peaks0.5%
  35. Noe Valley0.2%
  36. Marina0.0%
  37. Presidio0.0%
  38. Seacliff0.0%

Reading this ranking

Residents 5 and over who speak Tagalog or Filipino at home. Figures are five-year American Community Survey estimates for 2020-2024. Each neighborhood's share adds up the counts from its census tracts before dividing, out of residents 5 and over. The San Francisco row comes straight from the Census Bureau's county figures. Small groups in small neighborhoods carry wide margins of error, so a gap of a point or two between neighborhoods is not meaningful. Neighborhoods with fewer than 500 homes are left out.

More language and birthplace rankings

San Francisco Languages and Immigrant Population by Neighborhood →

Other San Francisco data

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/language/tagalog/">SF Census: Tagalog Speakers by Neighborhood in San Francisco</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.