SFCensus

English-Only Speakers by Neighborhood in San Francisco

Seacliff has the highest share of residents who speak only English at home in San Francisco at 82.5%, and Chinatown the lowest at 24.4%, a spread of 58.1 points. The citywide figure is 56.4%, and 22 of 38 neighborhoods sit above it.

Residents 5 and over who speak only English at home. For related figures, see the San Francisco demographics overview, and the methodology for how the numbers are built.

English-only speakers by neighborhood on the map

Map of San Francisco neighborhoods shaded by share of residents who speak only English at home, darkest where it ranks highest
Embed this mapFree to use on your site with attribution.

HTML

<iframe src="https://sfcensus.com/embed/people/language/english-only/" title="English-only speakers by San Francisco neighborhood map" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;max-width:720px;aspect-ratio:10/11;min-height:520px;border:0"></iframe> <p>Map: <a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/language/english-only/">English-only speakers by San Francisco neighborhood</a>, SFCensus.com</p>

Click the box to select it, then paste it into your page. The map updates whenever this page does. Keep the link under the map: that is the credit.

All 38 neighborhoods ranked

#NeighborhoodEnglish-only speakersvs city
1Seacliff82.5%+26.1 pts
2Marina (incl. Cow Hollow)81.6%+25.2 pts
3Haight Ashbury (incl. Cole Valley)81.0%+24.6 pts
4Castro/Upper Market (incl. Duboce Triangle, Eureka Valley)78.6%+22.2 pts
5Pacific Heights77.3%+20.9 pts
6Hayes Valley76.9%+20.5 pts
7Presidio Heights74.7%+18.3 pts
8Presidio74.6%+18.2 pts
9Russian Hill74.1%+17.7 pts
10Twin Peaks (incl. Diamond Heights)73.5%+17.1 pts
11Lone Mountain/USF72.1%+15.7 pts
12Noe Valley72.1%+15.7 pts
13Glen Park71.8%+15.4 pts
14Potrero Hill (incl. Dogpatch)67.3%+10.9 pts
15Inner Sunset64.7%+8.3 pts
16Inner Richmond64.2%+7.8 pts
17North Beach (incl. Telegraph Hill)63.9%+7.5 pts
18Bernal Heights61.8%+5.4 pts
19West of Twin Peaks (incl. Forest Hill, St. Francis Wood, Miraloma Park)61.5%+5.1 pts
20Outer Richmond58.8%+2.4 pts
21Japantown56.9%+0.5 pts
22Nob Hill56.9%+0.5 pts
23Mission56.1%-0.3 pts
24Western Addition (incl. NoPa, Alamo Square, Fillmore)55.1%-1.3 pts
25Treasure Island54.5%-1.9 pts
26Lakeshore51.9%-4.5 pts
27Financial District/South Beach (incl. Rincon Hill, Embarcadero)50.4%-6.0 pts
28South of Market (incl. SoMa)49.4%-7.0 pts
29Sunset/Parkside48.4%-8.0 pts
30Tenderloin (incl. Civic Center)48.1%-8.3 pts
31Bayview Hunters Point47.1%-9.3 pts
32Mission Bay44.5%-11.9 pts
33Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside41.7%-14.7 pts
34Excelsior34.4%-22.0 pts
35Outer Mission30.2%-26.2 pts
36Portola27.9%-28.5 pts
37Visitacion Valley27.9%-28.5 pts
38Chinatown24.4%-32.0 pts
San Francisco56.4%

English-only speakers across the city

English-only speakers by San Francisco neighborhood
  1. Seacliff82.5%
  2. Marina81.6%
  3. Haight Ashbury81.0%
  4. Castro/Upper Market78.6%
  5. Pacific Heights77.3%
  6. Hayes Valley76.9%
  7. Presidio Heights74.7%
  8. Presidio74.6%
  9. Russian Hill74.1%
  10. Twin Peaks73.5%
  11. Lone Mountain/USF72.1%
  12. Noe Valley72.1%
  13. Glen Park71.8%
  14. Potrero Hill67.3%
  15. Inner Sunset64.7%
  16. Inner Richmond64.2%
  17. North Beach63.9%
  18. Bernal Heights61.8%
  19. West of Twin Peaks61.5%
  20. Outer Richmond58.8%
  21. Japantown56.9%
  22. Nob Hill56.9%
  23. Mission56.1%
  24. Western Addition55.1%
  25. Treasure Island54.5%
  26. Lakeshore51.9%
  27. Financial District/South Beach50.4%
  28. South of Market49.4%
  29. Sunset/Parkside48.4%
  30. Tenderloin48.1%
  31. Bayview Hunters Point47.1%
  32. Mission Bay44.5%
  33. Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside41.7%
  34. Excelsior34.4%
  35. Outer Mission30.2%
  36. Portola27.9%
  37. Visitacion Valley27.9%
  38. Chinatown24.4%

Reading this ranking

Residents 5 and over who speak only English at home. Figures are five-year American Community Survey estimates for 2020-2024. Each neighborhood's share adds up the counts from its census tracts before dividing, out of residents 5 and over. The San Francisco row comes straight from the Census Bureau's county figures. Small groups in small neighborhoods carry wide margins of error, so a gap of a point or two between neighborhoods is not meaningful. Neighborhoods with fewer than 500 homes are left out.

More language and birthplace rankings

San Francisco Languages and Immigrant Population by Neighborhood →

Other San Francisco data

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/language/english-only/">SF Census: English-Only Speakers by Neighborhood in San Francisco</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.