SFCensus

Russian and Slavic Speakers by Neighborhood in San Francisco

Treasure Island has the highest share of residents who speak Russian or another Slavic language at home in San Francisco at 9.9%, and Bayview Hunters Point the lowest at 0.3%, a spread of 9.6 points. The citywide figure is 1.7%, and 13 of 38 neighborhoods sit above it.

Residents 5 and over who speak Russian, Polish or another Slavic language at home. For related figures, see the San Francisco demographics overview, and the methodology for how the numbers are built.

Russian and Slavic speakers by neighborhood on the map

Map of San Francisco neighborhoods shaded by share of residents who speak Russian or another Slavic language at home, darkest where it ranks highest
Embed this mapFree to use on your site with attribution.

HTML

<iframe src="https://sfcensus.com/embed/people/language/russian/" title="Russian and Slavic speakers by San Francisco neighborhood map" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;max-width:720px;aspect-ratio:10/11;min-height:520px;border:0"></iframe> <p>Map: <a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/language/russian/">Russian and Slavic speakers by San Francisco neighborhood</a>, SFCensus.com</p>

Click the box to select it, then paste it into your page. The map updates whenever this page does. Keep the link under the map: that is the credit.

All 38 neighborhoods ranked

#NeighborhoodRussian and Slavic speakersvs city
1Treasure Island9.9%+8.2 pts
2Japantown4.9%+3.2 pts
3Lakeshore4.4%+2.7 pts
4Western Addition (incl. NoPa, Alamo Square, Fillmore)4.1%+2.4 pts
5Outer Richmond4.0%+2.3 pts
6Visitacion Valley4.0%+2.3 pts
7Inner Sunset2.7%+1.0 pts
8Financial District/South Beach (incl. Rincon Hill, Embarcadero)2.3%+0.6 pts
9West of Twin Peaks (incl. Forest Hill, St. Francis Wood, Miraloma Park)2.2%+0.5 pts
10Inner Richmond2.1%+0.4 pts
11Lone Mountain/USF2.0%+0.3 pts
12Sunset/Parkside2.0%+0.3 pts
13Tenderloin (incl. Civic Center)1.8%+0.1 pts
14Presidio1.7%+0.0 pts
15Marina (incl. Cow Hollow)1.6%-0.1 pts
16Mission Bay1.5%-0.2 pts
17Hayes Valley1.4%-0.3 pts
18South of Market (incl. SoMa)1.4%-0.3 pts
19Haight Ashbury (incl. Cole Valley)1.2%-0.5 pts
20Mission1.2%-0.5 pts
21Pacific Heights1.2%-0.5 pts
22Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside1.1%-0.6 pts
23Excelsior0.9%-0.8 pts
24Glen Park0.9%-0.8 pts
25Nob Hill0.9%-0.8 pts
26Portola0.9%-0.8 pts
27Potrero Hill (incl. Dogpatch)0.9%-0.8 pts
28Presidio Heights0.9%-0.8 pts
29Russian Hill0.9%-0.8 pts
30Twin Peaks (incl. Diamond Heights)0.8%-0.9 pts
31Noe Valley0.7%-1.0 pts
32Bernal Heights0.6%-1.1 pts
33Castro/Upper Market (incl. Duboce Triangle, Eureka Valley)0.6%-1.1 pts
34Chinatown0.5%-1.2 pts
35Outer Mission0.5%-1.2 pts
36Seacliff0.5%-1.2 pts
37North Beach (incl. Telegraph Hill)0.4%-1.3 pts
38Bayview Hunters Point0.3%-1.4 pts
San Francisco1.7%

Russian and Slavic speakers across the city

Russian and Slavic speakers by San Francisco neighborhood
  1. Treasure Island9.9%
  2. Japantown4.9%
  3. Lakeshore4.4%
  4. Western Addition4.1%
  5. Outer Richmond4.0%
  6. Visitacion Valley4.0%
  7. Inner Sunset2.7%
  8. Financial District/South Beach2.3%
  9. West of Twin Peaks2.2%
  10. Inner Richmond2.1%
  11. Lone Mountain/USF2.0%
  12. Sunset/Parkside2.0%
  13. Tenderloin1.8%
  14. Presidio1.7%
  15. Marina1.6%
  16. Mission Bay1.5%
  17. Hayes Valley1.4%
  18. South of Market1.4%
  19. Haight Ashbury1.2%
  20. Mission1.2%
  21. Pacific Heights1.2%
  22. Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside1.1%
  23. Excelsior0.9%
  24. Glen Park0.9%
  25. Nob Hill0.9%
  26. Portola0.9%
  27. Potrero Hill0.9%
  28. Presidio Heights0.9%
  29. Russian Hill0.9%
  30. Twin Peaks0.8%
  31. Noe Valley0.7%
  32. Bernal Heights0.6%
  33. Castro/Upper Market0.6%
  34. Chinatown0.5%
  35. Outer Mission0.5%
  36. Seacliff0.5%
  37. North Beach0.4%
  38. Bayview Hunters Point0.3%

Reading this ranking

Residents 5 and over who speak Russian, Polish or another Slavic language at home. Figures are five-year American Community Survey estimates for 2020-2024. Each neighborhood's share adds up the counts from its census tracts before dividing, out of residents 5 and over. The San Francisco row comes straight from the Census Bureau's county figures. Small groups in small neighborhoods carry wide margins of error, so a gap of a point or two between neighborhoods is not meaningful. Neighborhoods with fewer than 500 homes are left out.

More language and birthplace rankings

San Francisco Languages and Immigrant Population by Neighborhood →

Other San Francisco data

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/language/russian/">SF Census: Russian and Slavic Speakers by Neighborhood in San Francisco</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.