SFCensus

Hispanic or Latino Residents by Neighborhood in San Francisco

The Mission has the highest share of Hispanic or Latino residents in San Francisco at 33.6%, and Chinatown the lowest at 4.7%, a spread of 28.9 points. The citywide figure is 16.2%, and 14 of 38 neighborhoods sit above it.

Residents of Hispanic or Latino origin, of any race, as a share of all residents. For related figures, see the San Francisco demographics overview, and the methodology for how the numbers are built.

Hispanic or Latino residents by neighborhood on the map

Map of San Francisco neighborhoods shaded by share of Hispanic or Latino residents, darkest where it ranks highest
Embed this mapFree to use on your site with attribution.

HTML

<iframe src="https://sfcensus.com/embed/people/race/hispanic/" title="Hispanic or Latino residents by San Francisco neighborhood map" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;max-width:720px;aspect-ratio:10/11;min-height:520px;border:0"></iframe> <p>Map: <a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/race/hispanic/">Hispanic or Latino residents by San Francisco neighborhood</a>, SFCensus.com</p>

Click the box to select it, then paste it into your page. The map updates whenever this page does. Keep the link under the map: that is the credit.

All 38 neighborhoods ranked

#NeighborhoodHispanic or Latino residentsvs city
1Mission33.6%+17.4 pts
2Treasure Island32.0%+15.8 pts
3Excelsior29.7%+13.5 pts
4Outer Mission28.0%+11.8 pts
5Tenderloin (incl. Civic Center)27.5%+11.3 pts
6Bernal Heights26.6%+10.4 pts
7Lakeshore26.2%+10.0 pts
8Bayview Hunters Point23.8%+7.6 pts
9Presidio22.2%+6.0 pts
10Visitacion Valley21.0%+4.8 pts
11Portola17.9%+1.7 pts
12Twin Peaks (incl. Diamond Heights)17.3%+1.1 pts
13Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside16.6%+0.4 pts
14South of Market (incl. SoMa)16.4%+0.2 pts
15Nob Hill14.7%-1.5 pts
16Hayes Valley14.3%-1.9 pts
17North Beach (incl. Telegraph Hill)12.8%-3.4 pts
18Potrero Hill (incl. Dogpatch)12.7%-3.5 pts
19West of Twin Peaks (incl. Forest Hill, St. Francis Wood, Miraloma Park)12.5%-3.7 pts
20Noe Valley12.4%-3.8 pts
21Western Addition (incl. NoPa, Alamo Square, Fillmore)12.3%-3.9 pts
22Glen Park11.8%-4.4 pts
23Lone Mountain/USF11.6%-4.6 pts
24Japantown11.2%-5.0 pts
25Inner Sunset10.8%-5.4 pts
26Russian Hill10.7%-5.5 pts
27Financial District/South Beach (incl. Rincon Hill, Embarcadero)10.4%-5.8 pts
28Outer Richmond10.3%-5.9 pts
29Inner Richmond10.2%-6.0 pts
30Presidio Heights10.1%-6.1 pts
31Mission Bay9.5%-6.7 pts
32Castro/Upper Market (incl. Duboce Triangle, Eureka Valley)8.9%-7.3 pts
33Pacific Heights8.8%-7.4 pts
34Sunset/Parkside8.7%-7.5 pts
35Haight Ashbury (incl. Cole Valley)8.5%-7.7 pts
36Marina (incl. Cow Hollow)8.2%-8.0 pts
37Seacliff6.8%-9.4 pts
38Chinatown4.7%-11.5 pts
San Francisco16.2%

Hispanic or Latino residents across the city

Hispanic or Latino residents by San Francisco neighborhood
  1. Mission33.6%
  2. Treasure Island32.0%
  3. Excelsior29.7%
  4. Outer Mission28.0%
  5. Tenderloin27.5%
  6. Bernal Heights26.6%
  7. Lakeshore26.2%
  8. Bayview Hunters Point23.8%
  9. Presidio22.2%
  10. Visitacion Valley21.0%
  11. Portola17.9%
  12. Twin Peaks17.3%
  13. Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside16.6%
  14. South of Market16.4%
  15. Nob Hill14.7%
  16. Hayes Valley14.3%
  17. North Beach12.8%
  18. Potrero Hill12.7%
  19. West of Twin Peaks12.5%
  20. Noe Valley12.4%
  21. Western Addition12.3%
  22. Glen Park11.8%
  23. Lone Mountain/USF11.6%
  24. Japantown11.2%
  25. Inner Sunset10.8%
  26. Russian Hill10.7%
  27. Financial District/South Beach10.4%
  28. Outer Richmond10.3%
  29. Inner Richmond10.2%
  30. Presidio Heights10.1%
  31. Mission Bay9.5%
  32. Castro/Upper Market8.9%
  33. Pacific Heights8.8%
  34. Sunset/Parkside8.7%
  35. Haight Ashbury8.5%
  36. Marina8.2%
  37. Seacliff6.8%
  38. Chinatown4.7%

Reading this ranking

Residents of Hispanic or Latino origin, of any race, as a share of all residents. Figures are five-year American Community Survey estimates for 2020-2024. Each neighborhood's share adds up the counts from its census tracts before dividing, out of residents. The San Francisco row comes straight from the Census Bureau's county figures. Small groups in small neighborhoods carry wide margins of error, so a gap of a point or two between neighborhoods is not meaningful. Neighborhoods with fewer than 500 homes are left out.

More race and ethnicity rankings

San Francisco Race and Ethnicity by Neighborhood →

Other San Francisco data

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/race/hispanic/">SF Census: Hispanic or Latino Residents by Neighborhood in San Francisco</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.