SFCensus

Asian Residents by Neighborhood in San Francisco

Chinatown has the highest share of Asian residents in San Francisco at 80.1%, and the Presidio the lowest at 5.0%, a spread of 75.1 points. The citywide figure is 34.9%, and 13 of 38 neighborhoods sit above it.

Non-Hispanic Asian residents as a share of all residents. For related figures, see the San Francisco demographics overview, and the methodology for how the numbers are built.

Asian residents by neighborhood on the map

Map of San Francisco neighborhoods shaded by share of Asian residents, darkest where it ranks highest
Embed this mapFree to use on your site with attribution.

HTML

<iframe src="https://sfcensus.com/embed/people/race/asian/" title="Asian residents by San Francisco neighborhood map" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;max-width:720px;aspect-ratio:10/11;min-height:520px;border:0"></iframe> <p>Map: <a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/race/asian/">Asian residents by San Francisco neighborhood</a>, SFCensus.com</p>

Click the box to select it, then paste it into your page. The map updates whenever this page does. Keep the link under the map: that is the credit.

All 38 neighborhoods ranked

#NeighborhoodAsian residentsvs city
1Chinatown80.1%+45.2 pts
2Portola64.7%+29.8 pts
3Visitacion Valley57.7%+22.8 pts
4Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside56.6%+21.7 pts
5Outer Mission55.8%+20.9 pts
6Sunset/Parkside53.4%+18.5 pts
7Excelsior50.2%+15.3 pts
8Mission Bay46.0%+11.1 pts
9Financial District/South Beach (incl. Rincon Hill, Embarcadero)45.7%+10.8 pts
10South of Market (incl. SoMa)41.7%+6.8 pts
11Outer Richmond41.5%+6.6 pts
12Bayview Hunters Point40.0%+5.1 pts
13Japantown39.3%+4.4 pts
14Lakeshore34.7%-0.2 pts
15West of Twin Peaks (incl. Forest Hill, St. Francis Wood, Miraloma Park)34.5%-0.4 pts
16Inner Sunset34.4%-0.5 pts
17North Beach (incl. Telegraph Hill)34.4%-0.5 pts
18Inner Richmond33.8%-1.1 pts
19Nob Hill33.6%-1.3 pts
20Western Addition (incl. NoPa, Alamo Square, Fillmore)30.9%-4.0 pts
21Tenderloin (incl. Civic Center)29.9%-5.0 pts
22Potrero Hill (incl. Dogpatch)26.3%-8.6 pts
23Presidio Heights24.3%-10.6 pts
24Seacliff22.3%-12.6 pts
25Twin Peaks (incl. Diamond Heights)21.7%-13.2 pts
26Lone Mountain/USF20.6%-14.3 pts
27Russian Hill20.1%-14.8 pts
28Pacific Heights19.7%-15.2 pts
29Hayes Valley19.2%-15.7 pts
30Noe Valley17.6%-17.3 pts
31Glen Park16.5%-18.4 pts
32Mission16.3%-18.6 pts
33Castro/Upper Market (incl. Duboce Triangle, Eureka Valley)16.1%-18.8 pts
34Bernal Heights15.0%-19.9 pts
35Haight Ashbury (incl. Cole Valley)13.4%-21.5 pts
36Marina (incl. Cow Hollow)10.8%-24.1 pts
37Treasure Island6.2%-28.7 pts
38Presidio5.0%-29.9 pts
San Francisco34.9%

Asian residents across the city

Asian residents by San Francisco neighborhood
  1. Chinatown80.1%
  2. Portola64.7%
  3. Visitacion Valley57.7%
  4. Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside56.6%
  5. Outer Mission55.8%
  6. Sunset/Parkside53.4%
  7. Excelsior50.2%
  8. Mission Bay46.0%
  9. Financial District/South Beach45.7%
  10. South of Market41.7%
  11. Outer Richmond41.5%
  12. Bayview Hunters Point40.0%
  13. Japantown39.3%
  14. Lakeshore34.7%
  15. West of Twin Peaks34.5%
  16. Inner Sunset34.4%
  17. North Beach34.4%
  18. Inner Richmond33.8%
  19. Nob Hill33.6%
  20. Western Addition30.9%
  21. Tenderloin29.9%
  22. Potrero Hill26.3%
  23. Presidio Heights24.3%
  24. Seacliff22.3%
  25. Twin Peaks21.7%
  26. Lone Mountain/USF20.6%
  27. Russian Hill20.1%
  28. Pacific Heights19.7%
  29. Hayes Valley19.2%
  30. Noe Valley17.6%
  31. Glen Park16.5%
  32. Mission16.3%
  33. Castro/Upper Market16.1%
  34. Bernal Heights15.0%
  35. Haight Ashbury13.4%
  36. Marina10.8%
  37. Treasure Island6.2%
  38. Presidio5.0%

Reading this ranking

Non-Hispanic Asian residents as a share of all residents. Figures are five-year American Community Survey estimates for 2020-2024. Each neighborhood's share adds up the counts from its census tracts before dividing, out of residents. The San Francisco row comes straight from the Census Bureau's county figures. Small groups in small neighborhoods carry wide margins of error, so a gap of a point or two between neighborhoods is not meaningful. Neighborhoods with fewer than 500 homes are left out.

More race and ethnicity rankings

San Francisco Race and Ethnicity by Neighborhood →

Other San Francisco data

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/race/asian/">SF Census: Asian Residents by Neighborhood in San Francisco</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.