SFCensus

Black Residents by Neighborhood in San Francisco

Bayview Hunters Point has the highest share of Black residents in San Francisco at 21.1%, and the Marina the lowest at 0.4%, a spread of 20.7 points. The citywide figure is 4.7%, and 13 of 38 neighborhoods sit above it.

Non-Hispanic Black or African American residents as a share of all residents. For related figures, see the San Francisco demographics overview, and the methodology for how the numbers are built.

Black residents by neighborhood on the map

Map of San Francisco neighborhoods shaded by share of Black residents, darkest where it ranks highest
Embed this mapFree to use on your site with attribution.

HTML

<iframe src="https://sfcensus.com/embed/people/race/black/" title="Black residents by San Francisco neighborhood map" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;max-width:720px;aspect-ratio:10/11;min-height:520px;border:0"></iframe> <p>Map: <a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/race/black/">Black residents by San Francisco neighborhood</a>, SFCensus.com</p>

Click the box to select it, then paste it into your page. The map updates whenever this page does. Keep the link under the map: that is the credit.

All 38 neighborhoods ranked

#NeighborhoodBlack residentsvs city
1Bayview Hunters Point21.1%+16.4 pts
2Treasure Island17.7%+13.0 pts
3Western Addition (incl. NoPa, Alamo Square, Fillmore)13.2%+8.5 pts
4Mission Bay11.5%+6.8 pts
5South of Market (incl. SoMa)9.6%+4.9 pts
6Tenderloin (incl. Civic Center)8.5%+3.8 pts
7Lakeshore8.4%+3.7 pts
8Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside7.6%+2.9 pts
9Hayes Valley6.7%+2.0 pts
10Visitacion Valley6.0%+1.3 pts
11North Beach (incl. Telegraph Hill)5.7%+1.0 pts
12Twin Peaks (incl. Diamond Heights)5.2%+0.5 pts
13Mission4.9%+0.2 pts
14Glen Park4.6%-0.1 pts
15Pacific Heights4.4%-0.3 pts
16Nob Hill4.1%-0.6 pts
17Lone Mountain/USF3.7%-1.0 pts
18Japantown3.4%-1.3 pts
19Potrero Hill (incl. Dogpatch)3.2%-1.5 pts
20Financial District/South Beach (incl. Rincon Hill, Embarcadero)3.1%-1.6 pts
21Bernal Heights2.6%-2.1 pts
22Haight Ashbury (incl. Cole Valley)2.3%-2.4 pts
23Inner Sunset2.2%-2.5 pts
24Castro/Upper Market (incl. Duboce Triangle, Eureka Valley)2.0%-2.7 pts
25Portola2.0%-2.7 pts
26West of Twin Peaks (incl. Forest Hill, St. Francis Wood, Miraloma Park)2.0%-2.7 pts
27Noe Valley1.9%-2.8 pts
28Excelsior1.8%-2.9 pts
29Chinatown1.6%-3.1 pts
30Russian Hill1.6%-3.1 pts
31Presidio1.5%-3.2 pts
32Outer Richmond1.4%-3.3 pts
33Sunset/Parkside1.4%-3.3 pts
34Presidio Heights1.3%-3.4 pts
35Seacliff1.3%-3.4 pts
36Inner Richmond1.1%-3.6 pts
37Outer Mission0.8%-3.9 pts
38Marina (incl. Cow Hollow)0.4%-4.3 pts
San Francisco4.7%

Black residents across the city

Black residents by San Francisco neighborhood
  1. Bayview Hunters Point21.1%
  2. Treasure Island17.7%
  3. Western Addition13.2%
  4. Mission Bay11.5%
  5. South of Market9.6%
  6. Tenderloin8.5%
  7. Lakeshore8.4%
  8. Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside7.6%
  9. Hayes Valley6.7%
  10. Visitacion Valley6.0%
  11. North Beach5.7%
  12. Twin Peaks5.2%
  13. Mission4.9%
  14. Glen Park4.6%
  15. Pacific Heights4.4%
  16. Nob Hill4.1%
  17. Lone Mountain/USF3.7%
  18. Japantown3.4%
  19. Potrero Hill3.2%
  20. Financial District/South Beach3.1%
  21. Bernal Heights2.6%
  22. Haight Ashbury2.3%
  23. Inner Sunset2.2%
  24. Castro/Upper Market2.0%
  25. Portola2.0%
  26. West of Twin Peaks2.0%
  27. Noe Valley1.9%
  28. Excelsior1.8%
  29. Chinatown1.6%
  30. Russian Hill1.6%
  31. Presidio1.5%
  32. Outer Richmond1.4%
  33. Sunset/Parkside1.4%
  34. Presidio Heights1.3%
  35. Seacliff1.3%
  36. Inner Richmond1.1%
  37. Outer Mission0.8%
  38. Marina0.4%

Reading this ranking

Non-Hispanic Black or African American residents as a share of all residents. Figures are five-year American Community Survey estimates for 2020-2024. Each neighborhood's share adds up the counts from its census tracts before dividing, out of residents. The San Francisco row comes straight from the Census Bureau's county figures. Small groups in small neighborhoods carry wide margins of error, so a gap of a point or two between neighborhoods is not meaningful. Neighborhoods with fewer than 500 homes are left out.

More race and ethnicity rankings

San Francisco Race and Ethnicity by Neighborhood →

Other San Francisco data

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/race/black/">SF Census: Black Residents by Neighborhood in San Francisco</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.