SFCensus

White Residents by Neighborhood in San Francisco

The Marina has the highest share of white residents in San Francisco at 74.2%, and Bayview Hunters Point the lowest at 8.3%, a spread of 65.9 points. The citywide figure is 36.8%, and 23 of 38 neighborhoods sit above it.

Non-Hispanic white residents as a share of all residents. For related figures, see the San Francisco demographics overview, and the methodology for how the numbers are built.

White residents by neighborhood on the map

Map of San Francisco neighborhoods shaded by share of white residents, darkest where it ranks highest
Embed this mapFree to use on your site with attribution.

HTML

<iframe src="https://sfcensus.com/embed/people/race/white/" title="White residents by San Francisco neighborhood map" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;max-width:720px;aspect-ratio:10/11;min-height:520px;border:0"></iframe> <p>Map: <a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/race/white/">White residents by San Francisco neighborhood</a>, SFCensus.com</p>

Click the box to select it, then paste it into your page. The map updates whenever this page does. Keep the link under the map: that is the credit.

All 38 neighborhoods ranked

#NeighborhoodWhite residentsvs city
1Marina (incl. Cow Hollow)74.2%+37.4 pts
2Haight Ashbury (incl. Cole Valley)65.7%+28.9 pts
3Castro/Upper Market (incl. Duboce Triangle, Eureka Valley)64.5%+27.7 pts
4Seacliff63.2%+26.4 pts
5Pacific Heights60.8%+24.0 pts
6Russian Hill60.1%+23.3 pts
7Presidio Heights59.7%+22.9 pts
8Noe Valley58.5%+21.7 pts
9Presidio56.2%+19.4 pts
10Glen Park54.5%+17.7 pts
11Lone Mountain/USF53.1%+16.3 pts
12Hayes Valley51.5%+14.7 pts
13Twin Peaks (incl. Diamond Heights)50.5%+13.7 pts
14Potrero Hill (incl. Dogpatch)48.3%+11.5 pts
15Inner Richmond46.6%+9.8 pts
16Bernal Heights45.7%+8.9 pts
17Inner Sunset44.6%+7.8 pts
18Japantown43.8%+7.0 pts
19West of Twin Peaks (incl. Forest Hill, St. Francis Wood, Miraloma Park)42.1%+5.3 pts
20North Beach (incl. Telegraph Hill)42.0%+5.2 pts
21Outer Richmond39.5%+2.7 pts
22Nob Hill38.8%+2.0 pts
23Mission37.5%+0.7 pts
24Financial District/South Beach (incl. Rincon Hill, Embarcadero)35.4%-1.4 pts
25Western Addition (incl. NoPa, Alamo Square, Fillmore)33.4%-3.4 pts
26Treasure Island29.2%-7.6 pts
27Sunset/Parkside28.3%-8.5 pts
28South of Market (incl. SoMa)27.1%-9.7 pts
29Tenderloin (incl. Civic Center)27.1%-9.7 pts
30Mission Bay25.9%-10.9 pts
31Lakeshore23.2%-13.6 pts
32Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside15.5%-21.3 pts
33Excelsior14.4%-22.4 pts
34Portola11.3%-25.5 pts
35Outer Mission10.8%-26.0 pts
36Chinatown10.3%-26.5 pts
37Visitacion Valley9.6%-27.2 pts
38Bayview Hunters Point8.3%-28.5 pts
San Francisco36.8%

White residents across the city

White residents by San Francisco neighborhood
  1. Marina74.2%
  2. Haight Ashbury65.7%
  3. Castro/Upper Market64.5%
  4. Seacliff63.2%
  5. Pacific Heights60.8%
  6. Russian Hill60.1%
  7. Presidio Heights59.7%
  8. Noe Valley58.5%
  9. Presidio56.2%
  10. Glen Park54.5%
  11. Lone Mountain/USF53.1%
  12. Hayes Valley51.5%
  13. Twin Peaks50.5%
  14. Potrero Hill48.3%
  15. Inner Richmond46.6%
  16. Bernal Heights45.7%
  17. Inner Sunset44.6%
  18. Japantown43.8%
  19. West of Twin Peaks42.1%
  20. North Beach42.0%
  21. Outer Richmond39.5%
  22. Nob Hill38.8%
  23. Mission37.5%
  24. Financial District/South Beach35.4%
  25. Western Addition33.4%
  26. Treasure Island29.2%
  27. Sunset/Parkside28.3%
  28. South of Market27.1%
  29. Tenderloin27.1%
  30. Mission Bay25.9%
  31. Lakeshore23.2%
  32. Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside15.5%
  33. Excelsior14.4%
  34. Portola11.3%
  35. Outer Mission10.8%
  36. Chinatown10.3%
  37. Visitacion Valley9.6%
  38. Bayview Hunters Point8.3%

Reading this ranking

Non-Hispanic white residents as a share of all residents. Figures are five-year American Community Survey estimates for 2020-2024. Each neighborhood's share adds up the counts from its census tracts before dividing, out of residents. The San Francisco row comes straight from the Census Bureau's county figures. Small groups in small neighborhoods carry wide margins of error, so a gap of a point or two between neighborhoods is not meaningful. Neighborhoods with fewer than 500 homes are left out.

More race and ethnicity rankings

San Francisco Race and Ethnicity by Neighborhood →

Other San Francisco data

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/race/white/">SF Census: White Residents by Neighborhood in San Francisco</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.