SFCensus

Residents 35 to 64 by Neighborhood in San Francisco

Castro/Upper Market has the highest share of residents aged 35 to 64 in San Francisco at 49.7%, and Japantown the lowest at 22.8%, a spread of 26.9 points. The citywide figure is 41.5%, and 19 of 38 neighborhoods sit above it.

Residents aged 35 to 64 as a share of all residents. For related figures, see the San Francisco demographics overview, and the methodology for how the numbers are built.

Residents 35 to 64 by neighborhood on the map

Map of San Francisco neighborhoods shaded by share of residents aged 35 to 64, darkest where it ranks highest
Embed this mapFree to use on your site with attribution.

HTML

<iframe src="https://sfcensus.com/embed/people/ages/35-to-64/" title="Residents 35 to 64 by San Francisco neighborhood map" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;max-width:720px;aspect-ratio:10/11;min-height:520px;border:0"></iframe> <p>Map: <a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/ages/35-to-64/">Residents 35 to 64 by San Francisco neighborhood</a>, SFCensus.com</p>

Click the box to select it, then paste it into your page. The map updates whenever this page does. Keep the link under the map: that is the credit.

All 38 neighborhoods ranked

#NeighborhoodResidents 35 to 64vs city
1Castro/Upper Market (incl. Duboce Triangle, Eureka Valley)49.7%+8.2 pts
2Bernal Heights48.0%+6.5 pts
3Tenderloin (incl. Civic Center)47.6%+6.1 pts
4Noe Valley46.6%+5.1 pts
5Twin Peaks (incl. Diamond Heights)46.6%+5.1 pts
6Glen Park45.6%+4.1 pts
7Treasure Island45.4%+3.9 pts
8Mission45.2%+3.7 pts
9Portola44.7%+3.2 pts
10Visitacion Valley44.2%+2.7 pts
11Excelsior44.0%+2.5 pts
12Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside43.6%+2.1 pts
13Bayview Hunters Point42.7%+1.2 pts
14Sunset/Parkside42.6%+1.1 pts
15Outer Mission42.5%+1.0 pts
16Presidio Heights42.3%+0.8 pts
17Outer Richmond42.1%+0.6 pts
18West of Twin Peaks (incl. Forest Hill, St. Francis Wood, Miraloma Park)42.1%+0.6 pts
19Financial District/South Beach (incl. Rincon Hill, Embarcadero)41.6%+0.1 pts
20Inner Richmond41.5%+0.0 pts
21North Beach (incl. Telegraph Hill)41.3%-0.2 pts
22Hayes Valley41.0%-0.5 pts
23Nob Hill40.8%-0.7 pts
24South of Market (incl. SoMa)40.3%-1.2 pts
25Seacliff39.7%-1.8 pts
26Potrero Hill (incl. Dogpatch)38.4%-3.1 pts
27Inner Sunset37.3%-4.2 pts
28Haight Ashbury (incl. Cole Valley)37.2%-4.3 pts
29Chinatown36.9%-4.6 pts
30Presidio36.9%-4.6 pts
31Mission Bay36.0%-5.5 pts
32Western Addition (incl. NoPa, Alamo Square, Fillmore)36.0%-5.5 pts
33Pacific Heights35.9%-5.6 pts
34Lakeshore34.1%-7.4 pts
35Russian Hill33.4%-8.1 pts
36Lone Mountain/USF33.1%-8.4 pts
37Marina (incl. Cow Hollow)31.7%-9.8 pts
38Japantown22.8%-18.7 pts
San Francisco41.5%

Residents 35 to 64 across the city

Residents 35 to 64 by San Francisco neighborhood
  1. Castro/Upper Market49.7%
  2. Bernal Heights48.0%
  3. Tenderloin47.6%
  4. Noe Valley46.6%
  5. Twin Peaks46.6%
  6. Glen Park45.6%
  7. Treasure Island45.4%
  8. Mission45.2%
  9. Portola44.7%
  10. Visitacion Valley44.2%
  11. Excelsior44.0%
  12. Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside43.6%
  13. Bayview Hunters Point42.7%
  14. Sunset/Parkside42.6%
  15. Outer Mission42.5%
  16. Presidio Heights42.3%
  17. Outer Richmond42.1%
  18. West of Twin Peaks42.1%
  19. Financial District/South Beach41.6%
  20. Inner Richmond41.5%
  21. North Beach41.3%
  22. Hayes Valley41.0%
  23. Nob Hill40.8%
  24. South of Market40.3%
  25. Seacliff39.7%
  26. Potrero Hill38.4%
  27. Inner Sunset37.3%
  28. Haight Ashbury37.2%
  29. Chinatown36.9%
  30. Presidio36.9%
  31. Mission Bay36.0%
  32. Western Addition36.0%
  33. Pacific Heights35.9%
  34. Lakeshore34.1%
  35. Russian Hill33.4%
  36. Lone Mountain/USF33.1%
  37. Marina31.7%
  38. Japantown22.8%

Reading this ranking

Residents aged 35 to 64 as a share of all residents. Figures are five-year American Community Survey estimates for 2020-2024. Each neighborhood's share adds up the counts from its census tracts before dividing, out of residents. The San Francisco row comes straight from the Census Bureau's county figures. Small groups in small neighborhoods carry wide margins of error, so a gap of a point or two between neighborhoods is not meaningful. Neighborhoods with fewer than 500 homes are left out.

More age rankings

San Francisco Age Statistics by Neighborhood →

Other San Francisco data

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/ages/35-to-64/">SF Census: Residents 35 to 64 by Neighborhood in San Francisco</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.