SFCensus

Residents Under 18 by Neighborhood in San Francisco

The Presidio has the highest share of residents under 18 in San Francisco at 29.7%, and Nob Hill the lowest at 4.2%, a spread of 25.5 points. The citywide figure is 13.7%, and 19 of 38 neighborhoods sit above it.

Children and teenagers as a share of all residents. For related figures, see the San Francisco demographics overview, and the methodology for how the numbers are built.

Residents under 18 by neighborhood on the map

Map of San Francisco neighborhoods shaded by share of residents under 18, darkest where it ranks highest
Embed this mapFree to use on your site with attribution.

HTML

<iframe src="https://sfcensus.com/embed/people/ages/under-18/" title="Residents under 18 by San Francisco neighborhood map" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;max-width:720px;aspect-ratio:10/11;min-height:520px;border:0"></iframe> <p>Map: <a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/ages/under-18/">Residents under 18 by San Francisco neighborhood</a>, SFCensus.com</p>

Click the box to select it, then paste it into your page. The map updates whenever this page does. Keep the link under the map: that is the credit.

All 38 neighborhoods ranked

#NeighborhoodResidents under 18vs city
1Presidio29.7%+16.0 pts
2Bayview Hunters Point22.1%+8.4 pts
3Seacliff21.0%+7.3 pts
4Glen Park19.6%+5.9 pts
5Outer Mission19.6%+5.9 pts
6Portola19.4%+5.7 pts
7Bernal Heights18.9%+5.2 pts
8West of Twin Peaks (incl. Forest Hill, St. Francis Wood, Miraloma Park)18.1%+4.4 pts
9Visitacion Valley17.7%+4.0 pts
10Inner Richmond16.8%+3.1 pts
11Sunset/Parkside16.5%+2.8 pts
12Excelsior16.4%+2.7 pts
13Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside15.8%+2.1 pts
14Noe Valley15.4%+1.7 pts
15Presidio Heights15.3%+1.6 pts
16Potrero Hill (incl. Dogpatch)14.9%+1.2 pts
17Outer Richmond14.7%+1.0 pts
18Treasure Island14.7%+1.0 pts
19Mission Bay14.2%+0.5 pts
20Marina (incl. Cow Hollow)13.4%-0.3 pts
21Inner Sunset13.0%-0.7 pts
22Mission12.9%-0.8 pts
23Lakeshore12.5%-1.2 pts
24Haight Ashbury (incl. Cole Valley)11.8%-1.9 pts
25North Beach (incl. Telegraph Hill)11.1%-2.6 pts
26Western Addition (incl. NoPa, Alamo Square, Fillmore)10.7%-3.0 pts
27Twin Peaks (incl. Diamond Heights)9.7%-4.0 pts
28Castro/Upper Market (incl. Duboce Triangle, Eureka Valley)9.4%-4.3 pts
29Pacific Heights8.8%-4.9 pts
30Chinatown8.4%-5.3 pts
31Hayes Valley8.4%-5.3 pts
32Financial District/South Beach (incl. Rincon Hill, Embarcadero)8.1%-5.6 pts
33South of Market (incl. SoMa)7.8%-5.9 pts
34Lone Mountain/USF7.7%-6.0 pts
35Tenderloin (incl. Civic Center)7.2%-6.5 pts
36Russian Hill6.5%-7.2 pts
37Japantown5.0%-8.7 pts
38Nob Hill4.2%-9.5 pts
San Francisco13.7%

Residents under 18 across the city

Residents under 18 by San Francisco neighborhood
  1. Presidio29.7%
  2. Bayview Hunters Point22.1%
  3. Seacliff21.0%
  4. Glen Park19.6%
  5. Outer Mission19.6%
  6. Portola19.4%
  7. Bernal Heights18.9%
  8. West of Twin Peaks18.1%
  9. Visitacion Valley17.7%
  10. Inner Richmond16.8%
  11. Sunset/Parkside16.5%
  12. Excelsior16.4%
  13. Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside15.8%
  14. Noe Valley15.4%
  15. Presidio Heights15.3%
  16. Potrero Hill14.9%
  17. Outer Richmond14.7%
  18. Treasure Island14.7%
  19. Mission Bay14.2%
  20. Marina13.4%
  21. Inner Sunset13.0%
  22. Mission12.9%
  23. Lakeshore12.5%
  24. Haight Ashbury11.8%
  25. North Beach11.1%
  26. Western Addition10.7%
  27. Twin Peaks9.7%
  28. Castro/Upper Market9.4%
  29. Pacific Heights8.8%
  30. Chinatown8.4%
  31. Hayes Valley8.4%
  32. Financial District/South Beach8.1%
  33. South of Market7.8%
  34. Lone Mountain/USF7.7%
  35. Tenderloin7.2%
  36. Russian Hill6.5%
  37. Japantown5.0%
  38. Nob Hill4.2%

Reading this ranking

Children and teenagers as a share of all residents. Figures are five-year American Community Survey estimates for 2020-2024. Each neighborhood's share adds up the counts from its census tracts before dividing, out of residents. The San Francisco row comes straight from the Census Bureau's county figures. Small groups in small neighborhoods carry wide margins of error, so a gap of a point or two between neighborhoods is not meaningful. Neighborhoods with fewer than 500 homes are left out.

More age rankings

San Francisco Age Statistics by Neighborhood →

Other San Francisco data

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/ages/under-18/">SF Census: Residents Under 18 by Neighborhood in San Francisco</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.